Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Applying for F1 Visa After B2 Visa Denied Since a Year Ago

    iam applying for f1 visa to take my master degree in BA (MBA) IN THE US. i applied for tourist visa with my family when i was in college. i ve been refused under section of 214 = means young and stupid xD and have no ties to go back to Egypt . my only brother lives there he is a doctor . wanna ask about my b2 visa denial could make any difference on VO decision on the f1 visa ? and the VO will frequently refuse my visa cuz i have a brother there and he will assume that i would be the next .and also the VO at the first time wasn't positive at all only couple of questions then he refused my visa . PS. I REALLY DON'T WANNA immigrate to USA. i hold law degree and i don't wanna work as a taxi driver in USA xD the purpose of the visit is to complete my higher educational studies and GO BACK HOME thanks in advance xD
    regards ,
    Ahmed ,Cairo ,egypt

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Behind a Desk
    Posts
    98,846

    Default Re: Applying for F1 Visa After B2 Visa Denied Since a Year Ago

    Why were you denied? Because of what facts? Are we talking about INA Sec. 214(b)? (8 USC 1184).

    1. Sponsored Links
       

Similar Threads

  1. J Visas: Options for J1 Visa Holder After Two Year Requirement Waiver is Denied
    By cds in forum Visas for Business, Tourism and Family
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-07-2011, 02:04 PM
  2. H Visas: Applying for H1B Visa After L1B Rejection
    By garman in forum Visas for Business, Tourism and Family
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-2011, 02:42 PM
  3. Removal (Deportation) and Reentry: Applying for B1/B2 Visa Less Than 1 Year After Illegal Entry
    By yonezu in forum Immigration Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2011, 08:47 AM
  4. Removal (Deportation) and Reentry: Getting a Visa after > 1 Year Visa Waiver Overstay
    By kyrazbak in forum Immigration Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-15-2008, 08:38 PM
  5. J Visas: How To Obtain G4 Visa While Having 2-Year Home Residency Rule Under Previous J1 Visa
    By atas1981 in forum Visas for Business, Tourism and Family
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-03-2008, 05:16 PM
 
 
Sponsored Links

Legal Help, Information and Resources