Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default B-2 (Tourism) vs. K-1 (FiancÚ)

    I want my girlfriend from another country to visit me. However I hear the B-2 visa is impossible to obtain especially if the applicant isn't employed or have a large enough savings. A friend suggested why not try bringing my girlfriend over on a K-1 fiancÚ visa. Is it true that the odds are much easier that way? No harm or unfavorable consequences even if we actually have no attention at all to marry or at least not within that 90-day window? I do satisfy all the eligibility criteria for K-1 since I'm a US-born citizen, I spent time with my girlfriend before in her country, and we have plenty of pics to prove it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    1,180

    Default Re: B-2 (Tourism) vs. K-1 (FiancÚ)

    What is your girlfriend's country of residence/citizenship? How long does she intend to visit?

    Quote Quoting BigPete
    View Post
    A friend suggested why not try bringing my girlfriend over on a K-1 fiancÚ visa. . . . No harm or unfavorable consequences even if we actually have no attention at all to marry or at least not within that 90-day window?
    No harm? If you had no intention to marry within the 90 day window, how could you possibly sign a petition for a K-1 visa without committing perjury? The fact that you're referring to her as your girlfriend tells me that the answer to that question is that you could not. And, by the way, your post on this board would be great evidence against you if you were prosecuted.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    15,192

    Default Re: B-2 (Tourism) vs. K-1 (FiancÚ)

    Quote Quoting BigPete
    View Post
    I want my girlfriend from another country to visit me. However I hear the B-2 visa is impossible to obtain especially if the applicant isn't employed or have a large enough savings. A friend suggested why not try bringing my girlfriend over on a K-1 fiancÚ visa. Is it true that the odds are much easier that way? No harm or unfavorable consequences even if we actually have no attention at all to marry or at least not within that 90-day window? I do satisfy all the eligibility criteria for K-1 since I'm a US-born citizen, I spent time with my girlfriend before in her country, and we have plenty of pics to prove it.
    If she enters on a K1 visa she will have to leave in 90 days if you don't get married and reentry could be a problem. Why don't you simply have her enter on a regular tourist visa where she can stay for 6 months...and be able to reenter?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    18,908

    Default Re: B-2 (Tourism) vs. K-1 (FiancÚ)

    Yep, if they find either one of you lied as to your intent, she could be facing an extended bar to reentry or worse.

    1. Sponsored Links
       

Similar Threads

  1. What System Can Be Created to Prevent Libel Tourism
    By Fer in forum Debate the Issues
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-29-2015, 07:44 PM
  2. Sex Offenses: Sex Tourism Charges for International Sex Acts With a Minor Masseuse
    By tim12345 in forum Criminal Charges
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-02-2014, 08:47 PM
  3. Tourist Visas: Recreational Tourism on a B1/B2 Visa
    By tulir6539 in forum Visas for Business, Tourism and Family
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-17-2013, 12:28 AM
  4. Removal (Deportation) and Reentry: How to Get a FiancÚ Visa and Waiver for My Deported FiancÚ
    By tmbaldino in forum Immigration Issues
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-16-2013, 10:53 AM
  5. Medical Malpractice and Medical Tourism
    By zmzhou in forum Banter
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2013, 05:20 AM
 
 
Sponsored Links

Legal Help, Information and Resources