I want my girlfriend from another country to visit me. However I hear the B-2 visa is impossible to obtain especially if the applicant isn't employed or have a large enough savings. A friend suggested why not try bringing my girlfriend over on a K-1 fiancÚ visa. Is it true that the odds are much easier that way? No harm or unfavorable consequences even if we actually have no attention at all to marry or at least not within that 90-day window? I do satisfy all the eligibility criteria for K-1 since I'm a US-born citizen, I spent time with my girlfriend before in her country, and we have plenty of pics to prove it.