I've applied i-130 (spouse of a lawful permanent resident) since March / 2017. I was admitted to the United States with a B1 / B2 visa in June 2017 and in December 2017 I applied I-539. In February 2018 I was seen available by the Visa Bulletin and I applied the Adjustment (i-485) in July 2018. I have already fingerprinted I-.485 and I-765.It happens that in November 2018 I received the notice of denial of the I-539 with 33 days to leave the country. My I-94 expired in December 2017. That is, the denial of the extension arrived after the application of the Status Adjustment. So, I am illegal and / or in an authorized period of permanence? Should I file a motion? If the motion is filed and pending, can I have I-485 approved or will it be denied when I-539 was pending?
I will appreciate the above clarifications