Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Default Can You Move Out if You're Still in High School

    My question involves juvenile law in the State of: Ohio

    Can you move out at age 18 if you're still in high school?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    38,734

    Default Re: I'm 17, Can I Move Out at 18 if I'm in High School Still

    Yes you can.
    Quote Quoting ORC Sec. 3109.01 Age of majority.
    All persons of the age of eighteen years or more, who are under no legal disability, are capable of contracting and are of full age for all purposes. Effective Date: 01-01-1974 .

  3. #3

    Default Re: I'm 17, Can I Move Out at 18 if I'm in High School Still

    My only concern is changing high schools. My parents moved while I was at Army basic training and that kept me in the same school district but they are now forcing me to change school districts. If I move back to the area where my old school district is, would I be able to re-enroll? I want to finish there because it is a career center. I am also in the military...so am I technically emicipated? (spelling is probably wrong) I have already completed basic training for the Army..however my branch is the National Guard so.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    24,104

    Default Re: I'm 17, Can I Move Out at 18 if I'm in High School Still

    If I move back to the area where my old school district is, would I be able to re-enroll?

    You'll have to ask the school district that. Whether you could enroll yourself in school or not is a matter of each district's own policies.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    38,734

    Default Re: I'm 17, Can I Move Out at 18 if I'm in High School Still

    Quote Quoting xMidnightCloud
    View Post
    My only concern is changing high schools. My parents moved while I was at Army basic training and that kept me in the same school district but they are now forcing me to change school districts. If I move back to the area where my old school district is, would I be able to re-enroll? I want to finish there because it is a career center. I am also in the military...so am I technically emicipated? (spelling is probably wrong) I have already completed basic training for the Army..however my branch is the National Guard so.
    If you establish a residency in the old school district I see no reason the school would not admit you.

    1. Sponsored Links
       

Similar Threads

  1. Age of Majority: Can You Move Out at 18 if You're Still in High School
    By pandalover in forum Juvenile Law
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-19-2016, 10:48 AM
  2. Runaways: Can a Teenager Move Out After Completing High School
    By Leea.dixon in forum Juvenile Law
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-16-2016, 05:53 PM
  3. Age of Majority: Can You Move Out at Age 18 if You're Still in High School
    By DrHexDex in forum Juvenile Law
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-27-2015, 08:33 PM
  4. Age of Majority: Can You Move Out at Age 18 if You're Still in High School
    By 110995 in forum Juvenile Law
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-01-2013, 04:27 PM
  5. Emancipation: Move Out Before Finishing High School
    By Mind_Freak in forum Juvenile Law
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-20-2008, 10:21 PM
 
 
Sponsored Links

Legal Help, Information and Resources