Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    13,916

    Default Can a City Require You to Pay for Transition from Septic to Sewer

    Every house on my street uses septic fields. The city has recently told us that we all need to pay to connect to their sanitary sewer service, at our expense. This is in Florida.

    Can they make us connect to the sewer line? Can they make us pay the cost?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Behind a Desk
    Posts
    98,846

    Default Re: Can a City Require You to Pay for Transition from Septic to Sewer

    Typically when a city makes sanitary sewer available to an existing neighborhood, they will give notice of its availability. They will then require that new construction be connected to the sewer line, while making it optional for other homeowners. The point at which a connection would typically be required is the point at which the septic field, and possibly the tank, needs to be replaced. At the same time, sometimes it is necessary for a municipality to require a sanitary sewer connection for environmental reasons. Typically, that involves assessing a fee to the homeowners for a connection that is recouped through fees over the years following hook-up. However, municipalities have broad authority to require connection.

    Whatever the reason for the connection in your case, Florida law does authorize a mandate to connect to sanitary sewers:
    Quote Quoting Florida Statutes, Sec. 381.00655(1)(a)
    No less than 1 year prior to the date the sewerage system will become available, the publicly owned or investor-owned sewerage system shall notify the affected owner of the onsite sewage treatment and disposal system of the anticipated availability of the sewerage system and shall also notify the owner that the owner will be required to connect to the sewerage system within 1 year of the actual availability. The owner shall have the option of prepaying the amortized value of required connection charges in equal monthly installments over a period not to exceed 2 years from the date of the initial notification of anticipated availability.

    1. Sponsored Links
       

Similar Threads

  1. Service Providers: Can a City Require You to Annex Your Property Before Connecting City Water
    By PhotoBobBarker in forum Consumer Law
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2016, 09:43 AM
  2. Seller Disclosure: Home Purchased on the Belief That it Had Sanitary Sewer, but Has Septic
    By outaways in forum Buying, Selling and Conveying Real Estate
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-27-2014, 05:44 AM
  3. Seller Disclosure: Property Represented as Being on City Sewer, but Was on Septic
    By jayne in forum Buying, Selling and Conveying Real Estate
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-07-2013, 01:28 PM
  4. Seller Disclosure: Seller Did Not Disclose Septic System vs. Sewer Hookup
    By tony4x4 in forum Buying, Selling and Conveying Real Estate
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-12-2012, 05:41 PM
  5. Seller Disclosure: Bought a house, and found a septic system instead of a sewer hookup
    By chubby in forum Buying, Selling and Conveying Real Estate
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-16-2006, 03:12 PM
 
 
Sponsored Links

Legal Help, Information and Resources