My question involves employment and labor law for the state of: California
[…] As stated, I can't find anything in Title 46 which is the larger body of federal law covering commercial shipping that would appear to apply to your wage dispute. If you're vessel is 50 tons or more in costal service, then you may have federal protection. Otherwise, you'll have to deal with regular wage and labor law.
Of course, with that much money at hand, it might behoove you to consult a maritime law specialist.
Correct.
You must be looking at a very old resource. 46 USC § 596 was recodified as 46 USC § 10313 back in 1983.
Per 46 USC § 10301,
Per 46 USC § 10101(3), "'seaman' means an individual (except scientific personnel, a sailing school instructor, or a sailing school student) engaged or employed in any capacity on board a vessel."Quoting 46 USC § 10301 - Application