Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1

    Question Change Status from J1 to F1

    I am working on J1 visa in US and want to switch J1 to F1. I had applied for J1 waiver but its taking time. If I apply for F1 from outside the country (Canada or Home country) do I still need a waiver?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Behind a Desk
    Posts
    75,444

    Default Re: Change Status from J1 to F1

    You're talking about a waiver of the two year home residency requirement? As an F1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa, you can qualify for one even if the two years haven't passed.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Change Status from J1 to F1

    Quote Quoting Mr. Knowitall
    View Post
    You're talking about a waiver of the two year home residency requirement? As an F1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa, you can qualify for one even if the two years haven't passed.

    hello. i checked the USCIS website about the change of status to F-1 student visa from J-1 subject to 2 year residency requirements. and here what it says...... Please look at the additional information about J-1 visa subject to two year residency requirements. Its at the end of the paragraph.



    Change My Nonimmigrant Status


    If you want to change the purpose of your visit while in the United States, you (or in some cases your employer) must file a request with USCIS on the appropriate form before your authorized stay expires. For instance, if you arrived here as a tourist but want to become a student, you must submit an application to change your status. We recommend that you apply as soon as you determine that you need to change to a different nonimmigrant category.

    Until you receive approval from USCIS, do not assume the status has been approved, and do not change your activity in the United States. For example, if you are currently a nonimmigrant tourist, do not begin attending school as a student until you have received authorization from USCIS to change your status. If you fail to maintain your nonimmigrant status, you may be barred from returning to and/or removed (deported) from the United States. Your authorized status and the date your status expires can be found in the lower right-hand corner of your Form I-94, Arrival-Departure Record.

    In general, you may apply to change your nonimmigrant status if you were lawfully admitted to the United States with a nonimmigrant visa, your nonimmigrant status remains valid, you have not violated the conditions of your status, and you have not committed any crimes that would make you ineligible.

    You do not need to apply to change your nonimmigrant status if you were admitted into the United States for business reasons (B-1 visa category ) and you wish to remain in the United States for pleasure before your authorized stay expires.

    You do not need to apply to change your nonimmigrant status if you wish to attend school in the United States, and you are the spouse or child of someone who is currently in the United States in any of the following nonimmigrant visa categories:

    * Diplomatic and other government officials, and employees (A visa category)
    * International trade and investors (E visa )
    * Representatives to international organizations and their employees (G visa )
    * Temporary workers (H visa)
    * Representatives of foreign media (I visa)
    * Exchange visitors (J visa)
    * Intracompany transferees (L visa)
    * Academic (F visa) or vocational (M visa) students (you may attend elementary, middle or high school only: if you want to attend post-secondary school full-time you must apply for a change of status).

    You may not apply to change your nonimmigrant status if you were admitted to the United States in the following categories:

    * Visa Waiver Program· Crew member (D nonimmigrant visa)
    * In transit through the United States (C nonimmigrant visa)
    * In transit through the United States without a visa (TWOV)
    * Fiancé of a U.S. citizen or dependent of a fiancé (K nonimmigrant visa)
    * Informant (and accompanying family) on terrorism or organized crime (S nonimmigrant visa)

    If you are a vocational student (M-1), you may not apply to change your status to a(n):

    * Academic student (F-1)
    * Any H status (Temporary worker), if the training you received as a vocational student in the United States provided the qualifications for the temporary worker position you seek.

    If you are an international exchange visitor (J-1), you may not change your nonimmigrant status if:

    * You were admitted to the United States to receive graduate medical training, unless you receive a special waiver.
    * You are an exchange visitor and are required to meet the foreign residence requirement, unless you receive a waiver.
    o If you do not receive a waiver, you may only apply to change to a diplomatic and other government officials (A visa) or representatives to international organizations (G visa)


    J-1 can change the status to F-1 if the 2 yr residency requirement is waived.



    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/usc...00082ca60aRCRD

    1. Sponsored Links
       

Similar Threads

  1. Can an F-1 Student Change Status to Immigrant Status Through Visa Lottery
    By Farhan in forum Permanent Residency and Naturalization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-2011, 03:33 PM
  2. H Visas: Change of Status F-1 to H-1b : Out of Status or Not
    By destination in forum Business and Employment-Based Immigration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 02:05 PM
  3. Unlawful Presence and Overstay: H1b to F1 Change of Status Denied - I-94 Expired, Out of Status
    By problems101 in forum Immigration Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-10-2010, 12:25 PM
  4. F Visas: Change Of Status - B2 To F1
    By grazielasj in forum Education and Training
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-24-2008, 10:36 AM
  5. J Visas: J1 Status Change
    By B in forum Education and Training
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-11-2007, 07:29 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
 
Forum Sponsor
Find A Lawyer - Free, confidential referrals.
Legal Forms - Buy easy-to-use legal forms.




Untitled Document