Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Re-Entry Procedure After Completing 10 Year Bar

    Hi,
    Could somebody tell me what the procedure is for re-entry into the US after a 10 year bar. Overstayed my visitor's visa and was granted a voluntary departure 1998 december.
    My husband was a LPR during the time of this problem and has since (1999) become a US citizen. Tried to bring me back to the US but was to no avail. We decided to move to Canada and we have been here since 2001. Currently i am a canadian citizen (originally malaysian). This December 2008 I will be completing the 10 year bar. My husband file waiver I-601 and it was rejected in 2001. What is the procedure needed to re-enter US.

    Thank you
    shalom

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Behind a Desk
    Posts
    75,915

    Default Re: Re-Entry Procedure After Completing 10 Year Bar

    Once you're again eligible? Apply for a visa for which you otherwise qualify, and see if you're approved.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Re-Entry Procedure After Completing 10 Year Bar

    I didn't understand what you mean. I will be eligible January 1st 2009. In order to apply for visa are you talking about i-130.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Re-Entry Procedure After Completing 10 Year Bar

    Shalom, You should have only been barred for 5 years because you went out voluntarily .... I know someone in your case maybe you should see a INS lawyer

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    28,658

    Default Re: Re-Entry Procedure After Completing 10 Year Bar

    It's been the USCIS for a number of years now, not the INS. The 10 year bar would presumably result from an overstay of one or more years, not from the manner of departure.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Re-Entry Procedure After Completing 10 Year Bar

    Hi Folks,
    Thanks for your reply. I have already prepared i-130 and Biographic G325A to be sent to the Canadian Consulate. My question is can I send i-212 along with it. Any input will be appreciated.

    Thanks
    Shaloma

    1. Sponsored Links
       

Similar Threads

  1. Deportation and Reentry: Re-Entry into Us After 10 Year Ban
    By cowboyeast in forum Immigration Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2011, 06:01 AM
  2. Deportation and Reentry: Re-Entry Before a 5 Year Ban is Over
    By ishenup in forum Immigration Issues
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-27-2010, 10:54 AM
  3. Deportation and Reentry: Return Back to the U.S. After Completing a 10 Year Ban
    By ftalha in forum Immigration Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-19-2009, 09:21 AM
  4. Guardianship: Procedure for 18 Year Old to Get Custody of Younger Siblings After Death of Parents
    By tbccsinger in forum Guardianship and Conservatorship
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-07-2009, 01:57 PM
  5. Deportation and Reentry: Re-entry After Five Year Ban
    By Renzo_notarie in forum Immigration Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-23-2005, 11:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
 
Forum Sponsor
Find A Lawyer - Free, confidential referrals.
Legal Forms - Buy easy-to-use legal forms.




Untitled Document