Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default U.S. Citizenship and Continuous Residency Requirement

    What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? KS

    I am ready to apply for US citizenship. I had 3 travel outside US during last 5 years. First 2 were personal trip to visit family and lasted only 3 week each. But last trip was at the request of my US employer (while abroad I was still employed in US and geting US pay) and was suppose to last only 4 months. However, after going abroad I feel sick and was geting treated abroad. Couldn't come back to US for 7 months. What are my chances of getting approved for US citizenship?? This 7 month trip is recent (July 2011 to Feb 2012)

    While I was abroad, I had my family travel with me and I didn't have any house in US. BUt I did have my financial assets here and was getting paid by US company in USD. Was employed as US company's employee

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    16,113

    Default Re: U.S. Citizenship: Continuous Residency

    In order to apply, you must have maintained physical presence in the US for 30 months out of the previous 60 months, and continuous residence for 60 months from the date of the granting of your LPR status.

    Given that you maintained US employment while you were abroad, you should be fine. You might consider waiting a couple months to apply, just to be on the safer side.
    I'm not a lawyer, but I play a researcher on the internet!
    Caution: I bite. WARNING: Do not send questions or complaints by PM. I'm likely to post them publicly and embarrass you half to death.
    I'm training for the MS Society's Bike to the Bay - and blogging about it!

    1. Sponsored Links
       

Similar Threads

  1. Legal Permanent Residency: Continuous Residency Under INA 210(A)(2)
    By TJB in forum Permanent Residency and Naturalization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-09-2011, 07:42 PM
  2. J Visas: Must Residency be Continuous to Meet J1 Visa Two Year Requirement
    By krhaov in forum Education and Training
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-27-2011, 07:49 AM
  3. F Visas: J-1 (Subject to 2-Year Residency Requirement) to F-1
    By branpaul_guiao in forum Education and Training
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 01:11 AM
  4. LPR - Multiple Residency & US Continuous Residency
    By katiaitaly in forum Permanent Residency and Naturalization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2008, 07:57 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-15-2005, 07:54 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
 
Forum Sponsor
Find A Lawyer - Free, confidential referrals.
Legal Forms - Buy easy-to-use legal forms.




Untitled Document