Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    18

    Unhappy Right Turn in Turn Only Lane = Red Light Violation

    My question involves a traffic ticket from the state of: Colorado (Jefferson County)

    I can't seem to find the laws regarding this incident so any input would be great!

    I was about 50 feet from work with 8 minutes to spare so I certainly was not in a hurry. I had not gone over the speed limit on my way to work, as usual. My light was yellow, I was turning right. I had my own "right turn only" lane. There was only one other car in sight (a police officer) who was to my left headed in the direction I was turning. His light was red (I assume since he wasn't driving and I'm 90% sure my light was yellow). I went through after looking in all directions and slowing down to a turning speed (maybe 5 mph).

    I then got pulled over for the fist time in my life! He wrote me a ticket for "Violating a Red Light" which sounds so harsh to me! It's a 4 pt ticket. It says "604(1)(c)(I) Red Light Violation" "Pt:4 CC:304"

    First of all, I don't feel that turning right when I was the one around and when it was clearly safe should classify as a "red light violation". I wasn't being unsafe. If anything, why isn't it a "Failure to Yield"? I'm so upset and have been losing sleep over this for a week now.

    What is a good girl like me to do? When I get the ticket forms in the mail would it be best to pay it or should I go and try to fight it/get it reduced? It's again, my first "offense" and I'm certainly not one to be running red lights. I don't even got 2 mph over the speed limit for goodness sake! Help me out here! I'm so sick over this.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    LA LA Land
    Posts
    9,194

    Default Re: Right Turn in Turn Only Lane = Red Light Violation

    Here is 42-4-604. Traffic control signal legend.

    Sounds to me like the officer cited you for running a red light:


    42-4-604. Traffic control signal legend.

    (1) If traffic is controlled by traffic control signals exhibiting different colored lights, or colored lighted arrows, successively one at a time or in combination as declared in the traffic control manual adopted by the department of transportation, only the colors green, yellow, and red shall be used, except for special pedestrian-control signals carrying a word or symbol legend as provided in section 42-4-802, and said lights, arrows, and combinations thereof shall indicate and apply to drivers of vehicles and pedestrians as follows:

    (a) Green indication:

    (I) Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at such place prohibits such turn; but vehicular traffic, including vehicles turning right or left, shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within the intersection and to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited.

    (II) Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal, shown alone or in combination with another indication, may cautiously enter the intersection only to make the movement indicated by such arrow or such other movement as is permitted by other indications shown at the same time. Such vehicular traffic shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection.

    (III) Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal as provided in section 42-4-802, pedestrians facing any green signal, except when the sole green signal is a turn arrow, may proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk.

    (b) Steady yellow indication:

    (I) Vehicular traffic facing a steady circular yellow or yellow arrow signal is thereby warned that the related green movement is being terminated or that a red indication will be exhibited immediately thereafter.

    (II) Pedestrians facing a steady circular yellow or yellow arrow signal, unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal as provided in section 42-4-802, are thereby advised that there is insufficient time to cross the roadway before a red indication is shown, and no pedestrian shall then start to cross the roadway.

    (c) Steady red indication:

    (I) Vehicular traffic facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a clearly marked stop line but, if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown; except that:


    (A) Such vehicular traffic, after coming to a stop and yielding the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection, may make a right turn, unless state or local road authorities within their respective jurisdictions have by ordinance or resolution prohibited any such right turn and have erected an official sign at each intersection where such right turn is prohibited.

    (B) Such vehicular traffic, when proceeding on a one-way street and after coming to a stop, may make a left turn onto a one-way street upon which traffic is moving to the left of the driver. Such turn shall be made only after yielding the right-of-way to pedestrians and other traffic proceeding as directed. No turn shall be made pursuant to this sub-subparagraph (B) if local authorities have by ordinance prohibited any such left turn and erected a sign giving notice of any such prohibition at each intersection where such left turn is prohibited.

    (C) To promote uniformity in traffic regulation throughout the state and to protect the public peace, health, and safety, the general assembly declares that no local authority shall have any discretion other than is expressly provided in this subparagraph (I).

    (II) Pedestrians facing a steady circular red signal alone shall not enter the roadway, unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal as provided in section 42-4-802.

    (III) Vehicular traffic facing a steady red arrow signal may not enter the intersection to make the movement indicated by such arrow and, unless entering the intersection to make such other movement as is permitted by other indications shown at the same time, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line but, if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to make the movement indicated by such arrow is shown.

    (IV) Pedestrians facing a steady red arrow signal shall not enter the roadway, unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal as provided in section 42-4-802.

    (d) Nonintersection signal: In the event an official traffic control signal is erected and maintained at a place other than an intersection, the provisions of this section shall be applicable except as to those provisions which by their nature can have no application. Any stop required shall be made at a sign or pavement marking indicating where the stop shall be made, but in the absence of any such sign or marking the stop shall be made at the signal.

    (e) Lane-use-control signals: Whenever lane-use-control signals are placed over the individual lanes of a street or highway, as declared in the traffic control manual adopted by the department of transportation, such signals shall indicate and apply to drivers of vehicles as follows:

    (I) Downward-pointing green arrow (steady): A driver facing such signal may drive in any lane over which said green arrow signal is located.

    (II) Yellow "X" (steady): A driver facing such signal is warned that the related green arrow movement is being terminated and shall vacate in a safe manner the lane over which said steady yellow signal is located to avoid if possible occupying that lane when the steady red "X" signal is exhibited.

    (III) Yellow "X" (flashing): A driver facing such signal may use the lane over which said flashing yellow signal is located for the purpose of making a left turn or a passing maneuver, using proper caution, but for no other purpose.

    (IV) Red "X" (steady): A driver facing such signal shall not drive in any lane over which said red signal is exhibited.

    (2) Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a class A traffic infraction.

    Source: L. 94: Entire title amended with relocations, p. 2341, § 1, effective January 1, 1995.
    I am right 97% of the time... Who cares about the other 4%!

    1. Sponsored Links
       

Similar Threads

  1. Lights, Signs and Traffic Controls: Red Light Violation for Right Turn, Lynnwood, Wa
    By Stryder in forum Moving Violations and Traffic Tickets
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-06-2011, 12:14 PM
  2. Lights, Signs and Traffic Controls: Red Light Camera Right on Red Violation with No Posted No Turn on Red Light Signs
    By Hryczhoi in forum Moving Violations and Traffic Tickets
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-12-2011, 06:41 PM
  3. Traffic Lane Violations: Ticketed for Merging in Bike Lane to Turn Right on Red Light
    By scotch in forum Moving Violations and Traffic Tickets
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-17-2011, 11:05 PM
  4. Lights, Signs and Traffic Controls: Red Light Violation on Right Turn
    By vijayn in forum Moving Violations and Traffic Tickets
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-13-2010, 10:09 PM
  5. Lights, Signs and Traffic Controls: Running Red Light in Right Hand Turn Lane
    By Vidalr in forum Moving Violations and Traffic Tickets
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-04-2009, 12:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
 
Forum Sponsor
Find A Lawyer - Free, confidential referrals.
Legal Forms - Buy easy-to-use legal forms.




Untitled Document